The 2020 Odd Haugen All-American Strongman Regulations

The 2020 Odd Haugen All-American Strength Challenge

Los Angeles, California

JANUARY 25-26, 2020

LOS ANGELES CONVENTION CENTER

SATURDAY: 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM • SUNDAY: 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

The 2020 Odd Haugen All-American Strength Challenge is a Strongman Corporation Platinum Plus contest OPEN to all member athletes.  Winner* in each division INITIALLY offered will qualify for the Arnold Amateur World ChampionshipsThe top three athletes** in each Weight Division will qualify for the 2020 National Championship. Weight Divisions are:  Light Weight Women Division (LWW1) -120lb Weight Class and (LWW2) -140lb Weight Class; Middle Weight Woman Division (MWW1) -160 Weight Class and (MWW2) – 180lb Weight Class; Heavy Weight Women Division (HWW1) -200lb Weight Class and (HWW2) 201lb and above Weight Class; Light Weight Men Division (LWM1) -150 Weight Class and (LWM2) -175lb Weight Class; Middle Weight Men Division (MWM1) – 200 Weight Class and (MWM2) -231lb Weight Class; Heavy Weight Men Division (HWM1) -265lb Weight Class, (HWM2) -300lb Weight Class and (HWM3) 301lb and above Weight Class.

* The first place in each Division or individual Weight Class (within division) INITIALLY offered will qualify for the Arnold Amateur World Championships.   If the minimum 5 athletes in a Weight Class or 15 athletes in a Division is not met, the athlete in that Weight Class or Division will not qualify for the Arnold. If any division is less than five athletes, the divisions will be combined, and the lower weights will be used. There are no exceptions.

* *There must be a minimum of 5 athletes in a Weight Class for the top 3 athletes to qualify for Nationals.  Weight classes will be combined into Light Weight, Middle Weight and Heavy Weight if there not enough participation in individual Weight Classes.

Entry Fee: Early $80.00 (by 10/31/2019); $100 (by 12/31/2019); and late entry $120 payable with entry form at:   Entry Form

ENTRY DEADLINE:  December 31, 2019

Hotel Information: https://www.thefitexpo.com/TFELA_hotels.shtml

The Challenge will be contested over seven (7) Disciplines of which only your top 6 results count towards OVERALL STANDING.  In other words, you may drop one event OR chose to only compete in six events.  Athletes’ order in the all Disciplines where applicable are determined by reverse order of received entry forms and entry fee and announced at the Athletes’ Rules Meeting prior to the commencement of the contest.  The order in FINAL Discipline shall be the reverse order of OVERALL standing.   Ties in the overall standing shall be broken by finish in previous Discipline.  If discipline is contested in pairs or groups, the “lane” assignments must be uniformly applied “odd” in left lane, “even” in right lane to all the pairs.  No powerlifting suit allowed in any discipline.

Scoring:

Timed Disciplines shall be hand timed, and distances shall be measured by standard measuring tapes or measuring wheel.  The score in a Discipline will equal the placement in the contest, i.e. first place finisher receives one (1) point.  If an Athlete pass on a Discipline or fail to get a measurable result in a Discipline, he will receive max points (for example 16 points if there’s a total of 15 competitors in a weight division) i.e. fails to get one repetition in a Discipline for maximum repetitions, fails to lift the opening weight in a max lift, pass on a discipline etc. Ties for purpose of determining overall score will share points.  Example: Two-way tie for FIRST in a discipline each will receive 1.5 point; and next athlete will receive 3 points (3rd).

Friday January 24. 2020

2PM –6 PM Weigh-in and check in and Strongman Corporation/NAS Registration

Saturday January 25. 2020

8:00AM – Late weigh-in and check in and Strongman Corporation/NAS Registration.

9:30AM                – Rules Meeting:  Athletes and officials

10:15AM             – Farmers Carry/Duck Walk/Power Stairs (All-American Strongman-1) The athletes, competing in pairs will each attempt to lift and carry a pair of Farmers implements (see weight chart above) for 60 feet; return back 24 feet and up three Power Stairs.  Multiple set downs allowed but severe penalty including disqualification may result if you slide implements on purpose.  Furthest or fastest time to complete course wins. The athlete will have 60 seconds time limit to complete course.

11:30AM             – Circus Dumbbell Press (All-American Strongman-2)

The athletes will attempt to clean and press/jerk overhead a Circus Dumbbell (see weight chart above). Athlete will have 60 seconds time limit to complete as many lifts as possible.  Most reps wins.

1:00PM                – Combat MAS™:  All-American Championship (All-American Strongman-3)

Athletes in each weight division will compete in double elimination type tournament based on random draw.  Each match is best two of three bouts.    The overall standing is scored identical to all other disciplines contested.  This discipline counts towards overall score as well as the All-American MAS Wrestling Championship.

2:30PM                – Wagon Wheel Deadlift (All-American Strongman-4) 

The athlete will attempt to deadlift a bar/axle with Wagon Wheels (bar height 13” to 15 “/see weight chart above).  Straps allowed, but NO lifting suit or Figure 8 straps allowed!   Most completed reps in 60 seconds wins.

4:00PM                – Combat MAS™:   All-American MAS Wrestling Championship FINALS

Final matches in all weight divisions as necessary to determine the winners.  The overall standing is scored identical to all other disciplines contested.  This discipline counts towards overall score as well as the All-American MAS Wrestling Championship.

                             

Sunday January 26, 2020

9:00AM                – Rules Meeting:  Athletes and officials

11:00AM            – Double Overhand Apollon’s Axle™ Deadlift (All American Strongman-5/Armlifting)

The athletes will each attempt to deadlift the IronMind Apollon’s Axle™ loaded with standard plates, starting weight will be appropriate for weight division and increasing in no less than 5kg increments (each athlete has maximum of 4 attempts) till there is ONE MAN STANDIN in each weight division.  Time starts when Axle is loaded, and athletes have 60 seconds to commence the lift, multiple attempts allowed within time limit.  No grip aids other than chalk allowed. Athletes must grip axle with knuckles on both facing away from body (double overhand grip). Thumb less or locked thumb grip not allowed.  Otherwise, standard power lifting rules (including Sumo style) apply; resting Axle on the thighs or any downward movement will NOT be allowed.  Athletes must await referee’s down signal before returning the Axle back to the platform all the while maintaining the grip/contact with Axle.   http://www.ironmind.com/certification/apollons-axle/rules-and-world-records/  This discipline counts towards overall score as well as All-American Armlifting Championship and Armlifting USA Leaderboard https://armliftingusa.com/

1:00PM               

Overhead Lift Medley with Mouser Block (All-American Strongman-6)

The athletes will attempt to clean and press/jerk overhead in order, Mouser Block, an Axle, and a Log (see weight chart below). Athlete will have 60 seconds time limit to complete all lifts including Press Away on Log.  Most implements/reps wins.

3:00PM                – Yoke Race with Sandbag Carry and Load (All-American Strongman –7 Final event)

The athletes, competing in pairs will each attempt to carry a Yoke 60 feet, then run back to starting line and attempt to pick up and  carry a sandbag back and load over Yoke crossbar. The athlete will have 60 seconds time limit to complete course. Furthest or fastest time to complete course wins.

4:30PM                –Award Ceremony

                                            

Disciplines, their order and rules are subject to refinement and change without notice.

Social Media Integration by Acurax Wordpress Developers
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On Linkedin