2018 Odd Haugen Strength Classic LOS ANGELES

JANUARY 6-7, 2018

LOS ANGELES CONVENTION CENTER

Schedule of Events

Friday January 5, 2018

2PM –6 PM Weigh-in and check in and Strongman Corporation/NAS Registration All-American Strongman Challenge, Visegrip Viking Armlifting Challenge and All-American MAS Wrestling Championship.

Saturday January 6, 2018

9:00AM – Late weigh-in and check in and Strongman Corporation/NAS Registration All-American Strongman Challenge, Visegrip Viking Armlifting Challenge and All-American MAS Wrestling Championship.

9:30AM            – Rules Meeting:  Athletes and officials

10:05AM          – IronMind® Rolling Thunder Single Arm Deadlift (Armlifting – weight categories /3 rounds)

10:40AM          – Super Yoke Carry (All-American Strongman)

11:00AM          – Iron Grip® Dumbbell Medley (All-American Strongman)

11:40AM          – IronMind® Rolling Thunder Single Arm Deadlift (All-American Strongman/

Armlifting – Absolute category)

Rolling Thunder Awards

12:30PM          – Combat MAS™:  All-American MAS Wrestling Championship

(All-American Strongman/ MAS wrestling – Absolute category/two rounds)

– MAS wrestling demos and audience participation

1:15PM            – SUBWAY® Truck Pull (All-American Strongman)

1:45PM            – IronMind® Double Overhand Apollon’s Axle™ Deadlift (Armlifting –

weight categories /3 rounds)

2:15PM            – IronMind® Double Overhand Apollon’s Axle™ Deadlift

(All-American Strongman/ Armlifting – Absolute category)

Apollon Axle Awards

2:55 PM           – Mike Bartos’ Stone of Steel to Shoulder (All-American Strongman)

                        – MAS wrestling demos and audience participation

3:30PM           – Hercules Hold (All-American Strongman)

4:45PM           – Combat MAS™:  All-American Absolute MAS Wrestling Championship

(All-American Strongman/ MAS wrestling – Absolute category/FINALS)

                         – MAS wrestling demos and audience participation   

 Sunday January 7, 2018

9:30AM            – Rules Meeting:  Athletes and officials

10:15AM          IronMind Captains of Crush® Silver Bullet™ Hold (Armlifting Only)

                             – Silver Bullet Hold Awards

 10:45AM          – MAS Wrestling Preliminary Rounds (Women and Lightweight Men)

11:30AM          Giant Tire Flip Man-on-Man (All-American Strongman)

 12:15PM          – Saxon Bar Wagon Wheel Deadlift (Armlifting in weigh categories/3 rounds)

12:45PM          – Log Press for reps (All-American Strongman)

1:15PM            – Loading Medley (All-American Strongman)

 2:00PM            – Combat MAS™:  MAS Wrestling Tournament Finals (Women and Lightweight Men)

 3:00PM            – Farmers Walk to Power Stairs Medley (All-American Strongman)

4:00PM            –Award Ceremony

                                    All-American Strongman Awards

                                    All-American MAS Wrestling Awards

                                    Visegrip Viking Challenge Overall Awards

 

 

Disciplines order and rules are subject to refinement and change without notice.

 

 

 

Animated Social Media Icons Powered by Acurax Wordpress Development Company
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On Linkedin